/ party info top / drum'n'bass.org top /



2002 August 1,8,15,22,29

8.2 (fri) BLACK BEATZ BOX presents MUSIC
guest DJs: DJ HANGER(from Tokyo),
_______ DJ T-AK(HEXION from London)
_______ GREEN COLORES
DJs: TOYO(BLACK BEATZ BOX),
___ KENZI(DEVELOP-3000/RIDE/DRUM&BASS MOTION),
___ DJ I.G(BASS ON BASS/assemble from Kyoto)
______ feat. MC HAE & MC BAN(Headz Production meets Medaka Production from Kyoto),
___ TSUTSUI(BASS ON BASS/ƒA[ƒxƒ“ƒg from Kyoto)
22:00- @ CLUB TWO (Osaka,06-6252-1167)
door:2500yen(w/flyer 500yen off)
œdrum'n'bass,hiphop

8.2 (fri) Disco 45
live: MOOMIN, YOYO-C(FIRE BALL)
DJs: KYARA(Mighty Jam Rock), Shintaro(BLACK BASS), BLAZING JAM, NINE BALL, SAKURA FAMILIY, DJ MASA
@ METRO (‹ž“sŽs¶‹ž‹æì’[ŠÛ‘¾’¬‰ºƒ‹‰º’ç’¬82Œb”ä{ƒrƒ‹B1F
/B1F Ebisu bldg,82 Shimotsutsumi-cho,Kawabata-Maruta-machi-kudaru,Sakyo-ku,Kyoto,075-752-4765)
door:2500yen(w/1d)
œdub,reggae,rocksteady

8.2 (fri) BONE PROJECT 3rd Round
DJs: TUTTLE(BONE PROJECT,INUƒpƒ‰ƒ_ƒCƒX,CISCO OSAKA), AKITO a.k.a. ƒVƒ‚ƒ_ƒ}ƒCƒAƒ~(BONE PROJECT)
guest DJ: DUB MASTER X
21:00-all night @ I to I (Osaka,06-6252-4201)
door:2500yen(w/1d)
œelectro,cut up,edited,breakbeats,80's free style,miami,chicago,acid house
œ01.10.7(sun)@ I to IˆÈ—ˆ‚Å‚·

8.2 (fri) Force inc. Mille Plateaux Night
live: SND(Mille Plateaux from U.K.), Akufen(Force inc. from Canada),
____ LUOMO a.k.a. Vladislav Delay(Force Tracks from Finland)
DJ: KEITA(kombinat/i like)
23:00- @ CLUB ROCKETS (‘åãŽs˜Q‘¬‹æ“ï”g’†2-8-31‚È‚ñ‚ÎPIER6025
/6025 Namba PIER,2-8-31,Namba-Naka,Naniwa-ku,Osaka,06-6649-3919)
door:3500yen(w/1d,w/flyer 500yen off)
info:03-3770-5721(HEADZ)
œelectronica,click house,abstract,experimental,techno,ambient

8.2 (fri) ‘剝¶ -MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM-
DJs: STEVE STOLL(PROPER), REBUS TAPE(Reel Musiq),
___ IDO(‘剝¶), CHOCOLA(‘剝¶)
24:00- @ Zing (‘åãŽs’†‰›‹æ@‰E‰q–å’¬3-15
/3-15 Soemon-cho,Chuo-ku,Osaka,06-6213-2255)
adv:3000yen(w/1d),door:3500yen(w/1d+mix CD)
œDIE OH JOE
œtechno

8.2 (fri) Minor Swing
live: EGO-WRAPPIN'(Minor Swing/RD RECORDS/MIRROR BALL),
____ Three Seven, ƒ}ƒbƒnƒJƒ“ƒt[, mama! milk
21:00- @ club DAWN (Osaka,06-6373-4919)
door:3000yen
œpop

8.2 (fri),3 (sat) GOD BLESS TRANCE 2002 in ‚Ñ‚íŒÎƒoƒŒƒC
***2(fri) 16:00 open,19:00-allnight***
[dance]
DJs: DIRT DEVILS(Jono and Paavo a.k.a. Above Beyond, NuLife from U.K.),
___ KO KIMURA(KOOL, FUTIC RECORDINGS from Tokyo),
___ SHINKAWA(CROSSOVeR/WARP DA DISCO from Tokyo),
___ YO*C(smile/CYCLE AFTER HOURS/ex-X-TRA/ex-X-tra OSAKA from Tokyo),
___ ENERGY-DAI(EDI,World Love/TRANCE freak/QUEEN/ENERGCA/LIMI-TEC HOUSE/CLUB SERIOUS),
___ KAORU(Ultimate Groove from Nagoya),
___ IPPEI(STYLE/GROOVE CONTROL/RAVERS UNITED!/ex.electronic children, VIBESKYOTO.COM from Kyoto),
___ MORIO(QUEEN from Osaka) ... and more
[ambient]
DJs: EYE(BOREDOMS/SUN PM 0:00/7 VO 7/HANATARASHI/ΛΛΛ from Osaka),
___ OVERTONE ROCKERS(GOMA da DIDGERIDOO(JUNGLE MUSIC/JAPAN OVERSEAS from Tokyo),
__________________ MIYA(didgeridoo from AOA) & KEN(NXS)),
___ Palm echo a.k.a. ¬’J˜a–çKotani Kazuya(BEAMS RECORDS from Tokyo), GAXI(from Tokyo),
___ Imagined Communities(DJ RIPe(Melting Point),DJ KAMACHI(TRIM) & dj oranje a.k.a. TAKAGI(TRIM)),
___ UNO SHOZO(abyss/DIM SPIRAL from Osaka),
___ YOSHITAKE EXPE(nutron/O+OLA(SF RECORDINGS)/LUMINOUS/EXPE200X) ... and more
VJs: z3, SQUADRON, XXX
***3(sat) 16:00 open,19:00-allnight***
[main]
live: Organic Noise(Flying Rhino from Germany),
DJs: Planet Ben(Nova Tekk/Naja/Flying Rhino from Germany),
___ EL-5(RESONOISE/EYZYME/wajanga Records from Brazil),
___ shiori(Tout Simplement), BUNLIN(UNISON/Huse/Flow-Motion),
___ Tez(Ring/Cosmic Dragon from Osaka), Abe(LTS from Nagoya) ... and more
[ambient]
DJs: ARTMAN(Qooki/free groove from Tokyo), Zack(Global Chillage from Tokyo),
___ NILEI(HAZE/Flow-Motion from Kobe), KAZUMA(still echo/communicate mute from Kyoto),
___ enitokwa(sonic plate from Osaka), TOMY(IN FLIGHT from Takamatsu,Kagawa) ... and more
VJs: M.S.G, COLONY, AKARI TV
@ ‚Ñ‚íŒÎƒoƒŒƒC/Biwako Valley
(Ž ‰êŒ§Ž ‰êŒSŽu‰ê’¬–ØŒË1547-1/1547-1 Kido,Shiga-cho,Shiga-gun,Shiga Pref.,077-592-1156)
1day: adv:5000yen(w/gondola return ticket),adm:7000yen(w/gondola return ticket)
2days: adv:1000yen(w/2 gondola return tickets),adm:12000yen(w/2 gondola return tickets)
info:0180-996611(GBTƒCƒ“ƒtƒH[ƒ[ƒVƒ‡ƒ“ƒ_ƒCƒ„ƒ‹,24h)
œGOD BLESS TRANCE
œ2(fri):trance,hard house,techno ... and more,3(sat):psychedelic trance
œ–ìŠO/the open air

8.3 (sat) Yellow Boots presents SUMMER LOVIN'
DJs: MOONFIRE & HEMO,
___ Dx(Soi/BALK/ELECTICA/HURR!CANE/SESSION),
___ SA-SA, DJ REV(ing), YUMI-CCO(!luke!) ... and more
live: —æ—t“Þ, LINA, ELECTRIC SABOO ... and more
12:00-20:00
@ Š™‘qEÞ–؍ÀŠCŠÝ ŠC‚̉Æ"ASIA"
(_“ސ쌧Š™‘qŽsÞ–؍À’†‰›ŠCŠÝ2001/2001 Chuo-kaigan,Zaimokuza,Kamakura-shi,Kanagawa Pref.)
charge free
œreggae,jungle/drum'n'bass,house,hawaiian ... and more
œ–ìŠO/the open air

8.3 (sat) - 4 (sun) METAMORPHOSE
***solar area***
live&DJs: CHRIST(ex-Boards of Canada), James Pennington(UR),
_______ TIKIMAN(False Sound/BURIAL MIX) with SCION(Vainqueur + SUBSTANCE, CHAIN REACTION),
_______ KID606(TIGERBEAT6/IPECEC from California,U.S.),
_______ ˆäãŒOKAORU INOUE(a.k.a. Chari Chari, Pussyfoot/FILE from Tokyo),
_______ KARAFUTO(a.k.a. FUMIYA TANAKA/HOODRUM),
_______ DJ SHUFFLEMASTER(HOUSEDUST/SUB VOICE/Tresor from Tokyo)
_______ DUB SQUAD(from Tokyo), NUMB(Revirth),
_______ HIFANA, ENO(ESSENCIA,CONNECTED from Tokyo),
_______ DJ KLOCK(clockwise recordings from Tokyo) & TATSUKI(from London) & Cacoy,
_______ $HIRO THE GOODMAN(ROMZ), RYO CO(London), SEIJI UKAI(SOONDIE)
***lunar area***
live&DJs: GREEN VELVET & THE REJECTS(RELIEF), Amil Kahn(Technasia),
_______ FUNK D' VOID(SOMA from Glasgow,Scotland), STEVE STOLL(PROPER),
_______ Q'HEY(RE-BOOT,moon age recordings from Tokyo), DJ TASAKA(KOMAKINO, LOOPA from Tokyo),
_______ KIHIRA NAOKI(Social Infection/ex.AUTONOMIA from Osaka), CHESTER BEATTY(DISQ),
_______ Xavier Morel(Juno Reacter,Atomic Reactor from France),
_______ MAYURI(detox/RE-BOOT/METAMORPHOSE/farsideScape from Tokyo)
***balearic sunrise small field***
DJs: YODA(the ocean from Tokyo),
___ SEINO(balearic sunrise, skyend.org), JUNJI(DRUM/balearic sunrise, skyend.org)
VJs: ‰Fì’¼G Naohiro Ukawa(MOM'N'DAD PRODUCTIONS from Tokyo), NUKE,
___ CHROMA(RAF), AUTONOGRAPH(Social Infection), SYS,
___ 710.beppo(ARch), SOLU-MEDIAGE, XENOVOLT, SAMURAI
light: HIRAYAMA(BAGS GROOVE)
sarch/laser & light: ’n‹…–h‰qŒR
SR director: ASADA(Air Lab)
16:00-11:00 @ “ú–{ƒ‰ƒ“ƒh HOW ‚䂤‚¦‚ñ‚¿/NipponLand How Amusement Park
(Ã‰ªŒ§ž–ìŽs{ŽRŽš“¡Œ´2427/2427 aza-Fujihara,Suyama,Susono-shi,Sizuoka Pref.,0559-98-1111)
adv:8500yen,adm:10000yen
info:03-3499-3291(ƒƒ^ƒ‚ƒ‹ƒtƒH[ƒ[Ž––±‹Ç)
œMETAMORPHOSE
œ–ìŠO/the open air

8.3 (sat) ƒ\ƒ‰ƒmƒlƒKƒC
live: DETERMINATIONS(ZION RECORDS/DRUM&BASS RECORDS from Osaka),
____ copa salvo(plants/RD RECORDS) + •½ÎŸr,•“ˆ‘(ƒI[ƒTƒJ=ƒ‚ƒmƒŒ[ƒ‹(RD RECORDS)),
____ Cassette Con-Los
DJs: X­Ž÷(EGO-WRAPPIN')
painting: ¬ŸŒ¹‘¾
12:30open,13:30-19:00
@ Š‘òq‹ó‹L”OŒö‰€–ìŠOƒXƒe[ƒW
(é‹ÊŒ§Š‘òŽs•À–Ø1-13/1-13 Namiki,Tokorozawa-shi,Saitama Pref.,042-998-4388)
adv:3800yen,door:4500yen
œstrawberry switchblade
œ–ìŠO/the open air

8.3 (sat) - 4(sun) MindGames presents "THE LABYRINTH"
live: Antix(Plastic Park/Spiral Trax/Manta/Iboga from New Zealand),
____ Bitmonx(Medium/Plastic Park/Iboga/Spirit Zone from Germany)
DJs: Mapusa Mapusa & Fabio(Spirit Zone/Plusquam from Germany),
___ Process(Creamcrop/Twisted/TIP World from U.K.),
___ Sascha"Bitmonx"(Medium/Plastic Park/Iboga/Spirit Zone from Germany),
___ Barton"Antix"(Plastic Park/Spiral Trax/Manta/Iboga from New Zealand),
___ Makyo(Dakini Records from Italy/Japan),
___ Sal(Utage/STAR GATE from Tokyo),
___ The Monk(MindGames from U.S./Japan)
visual projections: Hinge Design(from New Zealand)
deco and candles: Mist and the Pumpkin
tippees: Riki-san
souns system: Funktion-One Resolution by Air Project
18:00-18:00
@ ƒI[ƒgƒLƒƒƒ“ƒp[ƒYƒGƒŠƒA‚È‚ç‚Ü‚½/Auto Campers Area Naramata
(ŒQ”nŒ§—˜ªŒS…ã’¬“¡‘òŽšô‚Ì‘ò6322-2
/6322-2 aza-Sennosawa,Fujisawa,Minakami-machi,Tone-gun,Gunma Pref.,0278-75-2700)
adv:6500yen,adm:7500yen,parking fee:1000yen,tent fee:free
œpsychedelic trance
œ–ìŠO/the open air

8.3 (sat)- 4 (sun) S-DIMENSION SOUNDS & GLOBAL DAT MAFIA "ALL FRESH SUOMI TRANCE"
DJs: Sharaku(6-D Soundz,Global Dat Mafia from Finland), Bonmassa(6-D Soundz,Global Dat Mafia) ... and more
deco: BEARS FACTORY & FUJI NETWORK
sound system: ASADA(Air Lab)
@ Earth Embassy
(ŽR—œŒ§“ì“s—¯ŒS–‘ò‘ºg—t‘ä/Koyodai,Narusawa-mura,Minami-tsuru-gun,Yamanashi)
adm:4000yen
œGlobal Dat Mafia
œpsychedelic trance
œ–ìŠO/the open air

8.4 (every 1st sun) onda
DJs: DJ'DON(SLICK DRAW/GO STRAIGHT/DOPE SOUND AREA/onda),
___ DRE(SLICK DRAW/GO STRAIGHT),
___ SHINKE(onda, SOUND SOURCE),
___ MASA(onda/“d”]ƒJƒvƒZƒ‹/MIND BLOW),
___ WOOD(ALL FOR ONE/SOMA/onda/“d”]ƒJƒvƒZƒ‹/MIND BLOW)
MC: DOBINSKI
20:00-2:00 @ I to I (Osaka,06-6252-4201)
door:1500yen(w/1d)
œSLICK DRAW
œdrum'n'bass

8.5 (every mon) UNKNOWN FUTURE
DJs: KAZUSHI(S.O.C./KONSCIOUSNESS/FUTURE UNKNOWN/ELEMENTZ),
___ YxOxP,
___ SHIBATANI(OUT SIDER),
___ YATTZ(URBAN DRUM&BASS/BROWN,Club joule),
___ HAYASHI(JIGSAW)
21:00- @ PIPE 69 (‘åãŽs’†‰›‹æ¼SÖ‹´2-11-9’ËvŽ‡ƒrƒ‹2F
/2F Tsukushi bldg,2-11-9 Nishi-Shinsaibashi,Chuo-ku,Osaka,06-6212-6068)
door:1000yen(w/1d+1food)
info:06-4708-0639(MUTANT/6F Greenheights,2-10-14 Nishi-Shinsaibashi,Chuo-ku,Osaka)
œdrum'n'bass

8.7 (wed) SHINGO2 400 LP TOUR: ù–Ñ•—ƒ‚[ƒh
live: SHINGO2(from Oakland,California)
DJs: RDO(from U.S.A.), DJ ICEWATER(from California,U.S.)
special support: Ajo(˜a‘¾ŒÛ), DJ KENSEI(indopepsychics,PROGRESSIVE FOrM from Tokyo)
18:30open,19:30- @ SHINSAIBASHI CLUB QUATTRO (‘åãŽs’†‰›‹æSÖ‹´‹Ø1-9-1 SÖ‹´ƒpƒ‹ƒR8F
/8F Shinsaibashi PARCO,1-9-1 Shinsaibashi-suji,Chuo-ku,Osaka,06-6281-8181)
adv:3000yen(w/1d),door:3500yen(w/1d)
œhiphop

/ August top / party info top / drum'n'bass.org top /

8.9 (fri) CONSTRUCTIVE GRAVITY
live: SHINGO2(from Oakland,California)
DJs: DJ ICEWATER, TAKATSUKI(SMRYTRPS),
___ PWU & HAL(“y•U), RYOUSUKE,
___ KAZUHIRO(grass roots/micro-scope)
22:00- @ METRO (‹ž“sŽs¶‹ž‹æì’[ŠÛ‘¾’¬‰ºƒ‹‰º’ç’¬82Œb”ä{ƒrƒ‹B1F
/B1F Ebisu bldg,82 Shimotsutsumi-cho,Kawabata-Maruta-machi-kudaru,Sakyo-ku,Kyoto,075-752-4765)
adv:2500yen,door:3000yen(w/1d)
info:075-752-2787(ZAC UP)
œhiphop

8.9 (fri) TIKIMAN with SCION JAPAN TOUR
guest live: TIKIMAN(False Sound/BURIAL MIX) with SCION(Vainqueur + SUBSTANCE, CHAIN REACTION),
live mix: AKIO NAGASE(Makedub,SOUND-CHANNEL) + dj natural(GLOBAL LEAF,NATURAL)
DJs: MARCO(neutron/free form/EAR), TANINAKA(blueCONTROL)
sound system: Atari.Sound.System
22:00-5:30 @ club OTO-YA (_ŒËŽs’†‰›‹æ‰Á”[’¬4-9-14Šâèƒrƒ‹B1F
/B1F Iwasaki bldg,4-9-14 Kano-cho,Chuo-ku,Kobe,078-393-2758)
adv:3000yen(w/1d),door:3500yen(w/1d)
œreggae,dub,techno,abstract

8.9 (fri) Shinichi Osawa presents FEARLESS in OSAKA
DJs: ‘å‘òLˆê Shinichi Osawa(a.k.a. MONDO GROSSO, REAL EYES) ... and more
20:00- @ UNDERLOUNGE (‘åãŽs’†‰›‹æ¼SÖ‹´2-7-11 634ƒrƒ‹B1F
/B1F 634 bldg,2-7-11 Nishi-Shinsaibashi,Chuo-ku,Osaka,06-6214-3322)
adv:2500yen,door:3000yen
info:06-6341-3525(–²”Ô’n)
œhouse/garage,soul ... and more

8.9 (fri)-11 (sun) ROCK IN JAPAN FESTIVAL 2002
9:00 open,11:00-20:30 @ ‘‰c‚Ђ½‚¿ŠC•lŒö‰€ (ˆïéŒ§‚Ђ½‚¿‚È‚©Žs”n“nŽš‘åÀ605-4
/Onuma,605-4 Mawatari,Hitachinaka-shi,Ibaraki Pref.,029-265-9001)
adm:9500yen(1day),18000yen(2days),24000yen(3days),parking fee:510yen
info:0180-993-611(ROCK IN JAPAN FESTIVALŽ––±‹Ç)
œROCK IN JAPAN FESTIVAL
œrock
œ–ìŠO/the open air
œo‰‰ŽÒ‚ÍŒöŽ®ƒTƒCƒg‚Å‚²Šm”F‚­‚¾‚³‚¢

8.9 (fri)-11 (sun) "SUMMER ARCADE 2002" Psychedelic Trance Open Air Festival
***Nolandia Stage***
live: S.U.N. Project(arcadia music from Germany), Absolum(3D Vision/TIP World from France),
____ Talamasca(3D Vision/Spiral Trax from France), Nomad(3D Vision from France),
____ Space Tribe(Spirit Zone from Australia), Psysex(HOMmega from Israel),
____ Dark Soho(Alchemy/Yoyo from Israel), SILICON SOUND(Moon Spirits from France),
____ Uni(Panorama from Kyoto), ReSONANCE(arcadia) ... and more
DJs: Miko(California Sunshine from Israel), PULSATE(Moon Spirits from France),
___ Goblin(Psysex from Israel), Mael(Nomad, 3D Vision from France),
___ Lestat(Talamasca, 3D Vision from France), Christof(Absolum, 3D Vision/TIP World from France),
___ Olli Wisdom(SPACE TRIBE, Spirit Zone from Australia), Marco Menichelli(S.U.N. Project from Germany),
___ Boxer(Dark Soho from Israel), Kemal(ex-Kemotherapy, arcadia/Zodiac) ... and more
desertronica ambient oriental belly dance: MISHAAL and SAMANYOLU
***Meszria Stage***
surprise DJs...
12:00 open,18:00-
@ ‚Ó‚¶‚Ä‚ñƒXƒm[ƒŠƒ][ƒg/FUJITEN SNOW RESORT (‹Œ •xŽm“V_ŽRƒXƒL[ê)
(ŽR—œŒ§“ì“s—¯ŒS–‘ò‘º•xŽmŽR8545-1
/8545-1 Fuji-san,Narusawa-mura,Minami-tsuru-gun,Yamanashi Pref.)
adv:8000yen,adm:10000yen,parking fee:2000yen tent fee:0yen
total info:03-5775-5834(arcadia music)
œarcadia music
œpsychedelic trance
œ–ìŠO/the open air

8.9 (fri)-11 (sun) COEXISTENCE presents Dokoyo 2002
special guest DJs: MASA(KINOCOSMO, SPACE GATHERING,Queb, ex.Matsuri Productions from Tokyo),
___________ REE-K(KINOCOSMO, SPACE GATHERING,Hypnodisk/Queb, ex.Matsuri Productions from Tokyo)
DJs: Gyro(ƒ|[ƒ^ƒ‰ƒ‹ƒJ from Aichi), NOISE(AGHARTA/UNITY/áŒŽ‰Ø from Kanagawa),
___ ATOM(COSMIC BABY/CUBIC from Osaka), B-29(Euphoria/Sphere),
___ Hide(Caring Coring/Torture), Makoto(Experience Addiction/Calm Down from Nagoya),
___ Eiichi(Psychoexistence/COEXISTENCE/Dokoyo from Nagoya), Nariaki(Nariagari from Nagoya),
___ Kagiwo(Experience Addiction/Calm Down from Aichi), Shozo(Elmolia),
___ Kev(Euphoria) ... and more
sound: Akira(Spcay Sound of Outline)
@ ‘å”’ì–ì‰cê/Oshirokawa Camp Site
(Šò•ŒŒ§‘å–ìŒS”’ì‘º‘厚•½£Žš‘å”’ì
/aza-Oshirokawa,oaza-Hirase,Shirakawa-mura,Ono-gun,Gifu Pref.,05769-6-1311)
adm:5000yen(w/flyer 500yen off)
info:03-5775-5834(arcadia music)
œgoa & psychedelic trance,techno
œ–ìŠO/the open air

8.9 (fri),10 (sat),11 (sun) Mt. Fuji Jazz Festival 2002
9 (fri) 17:00-,11 (sun) 13:00-
@ •xŽmƒXƒs[ƒhƒEƒFƒC “ÁÝƒXƒe[ƒW (Ã‰ªŒ§x“ŒŒS¬ŽR’¬/Oyama-cho,Shizuoka Pref.)
adv:5500yen(9.fri),9500/8500yen(10.sat-11.sun),
adm:6000yen(9.fri),10000/9000yen(10.sat-11.sun)
info:03-3498-9999(ƒLƒ‡[ƒh[“Œ‹ž)
œjazz,reggae
œ–ìŠO/the open air

8.10 (sat) Clear...? vol.6
DJs: Shun-Shun(ZEROSET/Clear...? from Shizuoka),
___ KEN(FADERHYTHM/Clear...? from Shizuoka),
___ DAZE
guest DJs: ŒÍ—tƒ^ƒPƒqƒ(ŒÍ—t‰S/LION IN THE JUNGLE/underline from Osaka),
_______ ŒÍ—tNARI(ŒÍ—t‰S/LION IN THE JUNGLE/spellbound from Osaka)
VJ: PIRANIAN ALL STARZ
21:00-
@ Bar Number3
(Ã‰ªŒ§Ã‰ªŽsí”Õ’¬1-2-9 K-ƒ‚ƒ“ƒ^ƒjƒAƒrƒ‹2F
/2F K-montania bldg,1-2-9 Tokiwa-cho,Shizuoka-shi,Shizuoka Pref.,054-254-6280)
adv:1500yen(w/1d+2mix CDs),door:2000yen(w/1d,w/flyer 500yen off)
œClear...?
œjungle/drum'n'bass

8.10 (sat) NEW SKOOL
DJs: HIROSHI(S.O.C./NEW SKOOL,FUTURE UNKNOWN/C1RCA, MUTANT),
___ KEN(S.O.C./NEW SKOOL, MUTANT),
___ HIKI(S.O.C./NEW SKOOL),
___ TOYOSHIMA(S.O.C./KONSCIOUSNESS/FUTURE UNKNOWN/RAP RIP LOOP)
VJ: DRYEYES
23:00-5:00 @ club KARMA (‘åãŽs–k‹æ‘]ªèV’n1-5-18Š}ˆäƒrƒ‹B1F
/B1F Kasai bldg,1-5-18 Sonezaki-Shinchi,Kita-ku,Osaka,06-6344-6181)
adv:2000yen(w/1d),door:2500yen(w/1d)
info:06-4708-0639(MUTANT/6F Greenheights,2-10-14 Nishi-Shinsaibashi,Chuo-ku,Osaka)
œdrum'n'bass,breaks and street cultures

8.10 (sat) NEW WORLD presents "Psychedelicious" 5th Anniversary
live: Double Dragon(Phantasm/Psychic Deli/Spiral Trax/Transient/Plusquam from London)
DJs: MONDO(NEW WORLD/Psychedelicious/U.F.O.)
VJs: act74(NEW WORLD/Psychedelicious)
sound system: NEW WORLD SOUND SYSTEM
23:30- @ MACAO (B1F Misono bldg,2-3-9 Sennichimae,Chuo-ku,Osaka)
adv:2500yen,door:3000yen
info: NEW WORLD(06-6539-7878,10:00-19:00)
œpsychedelic trance

8.10 (sat) GROOVE CONTROL ver. 2002 SUMMER
DJs: ƒhƒC(VERSUS/FLAVA/STYLE/ex.Velocity from Kyoto),
___ IPPEI(STYLE/RAVERS UNITED!/ex.electronic children, VIBESKYOTO.COM),
___ yutaka k.(ORANGE/TRANCEFICTION from Kobe)
featuring DJs: CHAPPY(ex-STYLE), Yukinari & Togawa(windmill/FRUITS)
VJ: I.F.C.(ACCELLATOR)
laser: SPACE HAZE LASER WORKS
21:00-
@ WORLD (‹ž“sŽs‰º‹ž‹æ¼–؉®’¬Žlðãƒ‹^’¬97ƒCƒ}[ƒWƒAƒ€B1F+B2F
/B1F+B2F IMAGIUM,97 Shinmachi,Shijo-agaru,Nishi-kiyamachi,Shimogyo-ku,Kyoto,075-213-4119)
door:2000yen(w/1d)
œGROOVE CONTROL
œtechno,hard house,progressive house,trance

8.10 (sat) Chari Chari presents "floatrive"
DJs: ˆäãŒOKAORU INOUE(a.k.a. Chari Chari, Pussyfoot/FILE from Tokyo),
___ Kentaro Iwaki & Dub and Tribal Crew
15:00- @ Sputnik
(_“ސ쌧“¡‘òŽs’Ò“°¼ŠCŠÝ/Tsujido-nishi-kaigan,Fujisakwa-shi,Kanagawa Pref.)
charge free
œworld music ... and more
œ–ìŠO/the open air

8.10 (sat) compufunk presents open air free party "open knuf! 2002 Kobe"
live&DJs: LOVEGOD(knuf!, Compufunk Records), Hero.U.D.A(Killer Recordings),
_______ Tomoki(a.k.a. w-moon, F, SOUND-CHANNEL) feat. Voice Ei-1(SOUND-CHANNEL),
_______ Bear(Internet Session),
_______ HIDEYUKI(mood/a-so-bu/knuf!, Compufunk Records from Osaka)
VJ: BETALAND(Flower of Life)
sunset-sunrise
@ ‘æˆê“Ë’ç (_ŒËŽs’†‰›‹æV`’¬1/1 Shinko-cho,Chuo-ku,Kobe)
charge free
info:06-6536-0065(Compufunk Records)
œknuf!
œtechno,trance,dub
œ–ìŠO/the open air
œŽO‹{‰w‚©‚ç`(“ì)‚Ì•û‚Ö“k•à15•ª
œð”N‚Í8.11(sat)‚É‚ ‚è‚Ü‚µ‚½

8.11 (sun) SCION presents Tikiman Japan Tour at Kyoto University Seibu Kodo
live: TIKIMAN(False Sound/BURIAL MIX) with SCION(Vainqueur + SUBSTANCE, CHAIN REACTION)
DJs: Mark(Rhythm & Sound)
with DJs: HAV(SOUL FIRE), KAZUMA(still echo/communicate mute from Kyoto),
______ Idomoto(AHB), "Napalm"Tadokoro
14:00-21:00
@ ‹ž‘吼•”u“° (‹ž“sŽs¶‹ž‹æ‹g“cò“a’¬•S–œ•ÕŒð·“_‰ºƒ‹¼‘¤‹ž“s‘åŠw¼•”\“à/
Yoshida Izumidono-cho,Sakyo-ku,Kyoto,075-751-9373)
adv:2500yen(w/1d),door:3000yen(w/1d)
info:06-6212-2587(AHB production),075-751-9373(¼•”u“°˜A—‹¦‰ï)
œreggae,dub,techno,abstract

8.12 (every mon) UNKNOWN FUTURE
DJs: NISHIDA(OUT SIDER),
___ TERU(S.O.C./KONSCIOUSNESS/FUTURE UNKNOWN/ELEMENTZ),
___ SHIN(DEVELOP-3000),
___ YUTAKA,
___ SATOSHI(JIGSAW)
21:00- @ PIPE 69 (‘åãŽs’†‰›‹æ¼SÖ‹´2-11-9’ËvŽ‡ƒrƒ‹2F
/2F Tsukushi bldg,2-11-9 Nishi-Shinsaibashi,Chuo-ku,Osaka,06-6212-6068)
door:1000yen(w/1d+1food)
info:06-4708-0639(MUTANT/6F Greenheights,2-10-14 Nishi-Shinsaibashi,Chuo-ku,Osaka)
œdrum'n'bass

8.12 (mon) "ONE LOVE" feat. Spinna B-ill & the cavemans 1st alubum "Humarhythm" release party
live: Spinna B-ill & The Cavemans
DJ: IRIE a.k.a. HIROTO
21:00-midnight @ GRAND Cafe (‘åãŽs’†‰›‹æ¼SÖ‹´2-10-21ƒXƒpƒWƒIƒrƒ‹B1F
/B1F Spadio bldg,2-10-21 Nishi-Shinsaibashi,Chuo-ku,Osaka,06-6213-8637)
door:1500yen(w/1d)
œreggae

8.12 (mon) Open Air Free Party "PERSEIDS"
DJs&live: people who love nature
deco: Bugbug
sunset- @ ’ë“cŽR’¸Œö‰€ (Šò•ŒŒ§ŠC’ÃŒS“ì”Z’¬’ë“c/Niwada,Nanno-cho,Kaizu-gun,Gifu Pref.)
entrance free
œPERSEIDS
œ–ìŠO/the open air

8.14 (wed) DESHIVANIQ
main DJs: CLOUD9
___________ Taika, —¬ŒŒG, POOJITA ARIHITT,
___________ POWERED by ƒzƒƒ‰ƒŒƒ^ƒ|ƒƒ‰ƒjƒAƒ“, ƒpƒ‰ƒOƒAƒC, ƒGƒ‚ƒ“, ƒg[ƒL
option live: ART OF VIBES(”g‰Ø‰¡’šŽMŽO–†/bread/DESHIVANIQ)
____________ 4MCs: GEBO + KQ + RAW + TAKI,
____________ human beat box: Œ[, DJ: ƒnƒKƒPƒ“
20:00-3:00 @ I to I (Osaka,06-6252-4201)
door:1500yen(w/1d)
œabstract hiphop

/ August top / party info top / drum'n'bass.org top /

8.15 (every 3rd thu) NATTY REBEL
DJs: Ride On(REBEL MUSIC CAMP), MORITA, TRUSPECT SOUND & guests
20:00 open @ COLLAGE (‹ž“sŽs’†‹ž‹æ¼–؉®’¬Žlðãƒ‹Ž†‰®’¬336 ƒŒƒCƒzƒE‰ïŠÙ2F
/2F Reiho Kaikan,336 Kamiya-cho,Nakagyo-ku,Kyoto,075-256-6700)
door:1000yen(w/1d)
info:075-211-0296(Kette)
œreggae

8.16 (fri) RAGE001 vol.6
guest DJs: MAKOTO(RAVERS UNITED!/Cubicle),
_______ IPPEI(STYLE/RAVERS UNITED!/ex.electronic children, VIBESKYOTO.COM),
DJs: ŒÃ’n}(RAGE001 from Shiga), SAKASHITA, MI2YA,
___ Nishi(RAGE001/Sick Note/Wonderland from Shiga)
22:00-4:00 @ club MOVE (Ž ‰êŒ§‘å’ÃŽs”nê1-11-2 DIC ‘æˆêƒrƒ‹4F
/4F DIC Daiichi bldg,1-11-2 Baba, Otsu-shi,Shiga,077-523-3870)
adv:1000yen(w/1d),door:1500yen(w/1d)
œRAGE001
œhappy hardcore,drum'n'bass

8.16 (fri),17 (sat) RISING SUN ROCK FESTIVAL 2002 in EZO
16(fri) 12:00 open,15:00-21:00(Earth Tent -22:00)
17(sat) 11:00 open,13:00-5:00
@ –kŠC“¹EÎŽë˜pV`–ìŠO“ÁÝƒXƒe[ƒW
(–kŠC“¹ÎŽëŽsV`’†‰›
/Shinko-Chuo,Ishikari-shi,Hokkaido Pref.)
adv:4500yen(only 16(fri)), 8000yen(only 17(sat)), 11500yen(16(fri)-17(sat)),
tent site ticket:1000yen(4m X 3m),parking fee:1000yen,bus return ticket:1000yen
info:011-614-9999(ƒEƒGƒX,mon-fri,11:00-18:00)
œRISING SUN ROCK FESTIVAL
œrock,pop
œ–ìŠO/the open air
œo‰‰ŽÒ‚ÍŒöŽ®ƒTƒCƒg‚Å‚²Šm”F‚­‚¾‚³‚¢

8.16 (fri),17 (sat) Flower SOUND of CHANNEL Life
live: AKIO NAGASE(Makedub,SOUND-CHANNEL), Key of Knowledge,
____ TAIYO(SOUND-CHANNEL), XOYO
DJs: BONG, dol-lop(Metro Juice/SOUND-CHANNEL/Swim from Tokyo),
___ EYE(BOREDOMS/SUN PM 0:00/7 VO 7/HANATARASHI/ΛΛΛ from Osaka),
___ Juzu a.k.a. MOOCHY(SOUND-CHANNEL,rhythm freaks from Tokyo),
___ KAZUMA(still echo/communicate mute from Kyoto),
___ DJ KENSEI(indopepsychics,PROGRESSIVE FOrM from Tokyo),
___ LOVEGOD(knuf!, Compufunk Records), NAMATEE,
___ Panawasta a.k.a. NORI(MAR-KA-BA-‹ãB/YOKA-ASHITA/ASO-SOLA PROJECT from Fukuoka),
___ TOMOKI, YA¢MA(EEP/Output, DMR from Osaka)
live painting: FUKUTA SEIGO
VJs: BETALAND(Flower of Life), G‡O(wakawa/’ˆ•Ô‚è/Melting Point), AZUMA, SHIMPO
16 (fri) 23:30-10:00
17 (sat) 23:30-11:30
@ MACAO (B1F Misono bldg,2-3-9 Sennichimae,Chuo-ku,Osaka)
adv:5000yen(2days,w/2d),door:3500yen(1day,w/1d,w/flower 500yen off),
entrance after 6:00am:1500yen(w/1d)
œFlower of Life
œSOUND-CHANNEL
œambient,tribal beats,abstract

8.17 (sat) REAL VIBES SOUND CREW presents THE ONLY DRUM & BASS FUNK
DJs: DAI(REAL VIBES/RIDE/DRUM&BASS MOTION, ‰ä—¬),
___ TAKASHI(REAL VIBES/RIDE/DRUM&BASS MOTION)
___ HIRO(‰¹°OTO-DAMA),
___ ŒÍ—tƒ^ƒPƒqƒ(ŒÍ—t‰S/LION IN THE JUNGLE/underline),
___ ŒÍ—tNARI(ŒÍ—t‰S/LION IN THE JUNGLE/spellbound)
MC: MC SONIC(DEEP EDGE/RIDE/DRUM&BASS MOTION)
VJ: Very™Orange + acp.
23:00- @ CLUB ROCKETS (‘åãŽs˜Q‘¬‹æ“ï”g’†2-8-31‚È‚ñ‚ÎPIER6025
/6025 Namba PIER,2-8-31,Namba-Naka,Naniwa-ku,Osaka,06-6649-3919)
adv:2000yen(w/1d+mix CD),door:2500yen(w/1d,w/flyer 500yen off)
œjungle/drum'n'bass,dub

8.17 (sat) SOUL FIRE FLY DUB
live: THE HENIRCOOTS
DJs: HAV(SOUL FIRE),
___ Brian May(a.k.a. Beam Up/ex-Hi Pass Filter/Breather Hole from Melbourne,Australia),
___ TEKKAMAN,
___ ƒCƒVƒIƒ_ƒCISHIO DA-I(EFFECTIVE/Zettai-Mu/SEVERE, Reinforced)
22:00-5:00 @ firefly (‘åãŽs’†‰›‹æ“‡”V“à1-19-21‘å˜a’·–xƒrƒ‹B1F
/B1F Yamato Nagahori bldg,1-19-21 Shimanouchi,Chuo-ku,Osaka,06-6251-0469)
adv:2000yen(w/1d),door:2500yen(w/1d)
info:06-6764-8264(SF RECORDINGS)
œdub,ska,reggae,jungle/drum'n'bass

8.17 (sat) Chain Reaction -Osaka Underground Free Rave party-
guest DJ: DJ HORN(LUBNOLOGY/EFFECTIVE/ƒoƒVƒ‹[ƒ‰ƒb,L.P.U. STORE/L.P.U. RECORDS from Osaka)
DJs: DJ LIN(UNITY,maddest chick'ndom/DOBERMANN,L.P.U. RECORDS),
___ DJ 420 with ???(from L.A.),
___ SAYACA,
___ TAKE,
___ ”ü‰Ø™(“o—³–å/FLY)
21:00-dawn @ ?
charge free
œChain Reaction
œjungle/drum'n'bass,techno,breaks,progressive house,tribal techno,
__ industrial,hard techno,hard house,hard trance,acid techno
œ–ìŠO/the open air

8.17 (sat) Leaf ƒI[ƒvƒjƒ“ƒO‹L”OÕu‰Ä‚̐wv
live: DETERMINATIONS(ZION RECORDS/DRUM&BASS RECORDS from Osaka)
DJs: Dru-Weed(DRUM&BASS RECORDS), YONE, HOSHINO
18:00-23:00
@ Leaf (•ºŒÉŒ§•P˜HŽs‰„––244-1/244-1 Nobusue,Himeji-shi,Hyogo Pref.,0792-85-0561/0569)
adv:3000yen,door:3500yen
œska,reggae

8.17 (sat) THE HIGHEST MOUNTAIN 4
___ PUSHIM, MOOMIN, PAPA-B,
___ BOOGIE MAN, NANJAMAN, FIRE BALL,
___ JUMBO MAATCH, TAKAFIN, BOXER KID,
___ SILVER KING, VADER, RANKIN TAXI,
___ CORN HEAD(from Yokohama), MINMI, HOME GROWN BAND
featuring sound: RED SPIDER, Mighty Jam Rock,
___________ FIRE WORKS, MIGHTY CROWN(from Yokohama), BURN DOWN, RODEM CYCRON
sound system: DANCE HALL MECHA-DOG, BURN DOWN
artwork: MURASAKI
21:00 open,22:00-
@ MOTHER HALL (‘åãŽs’†‰›‹æ“ï”gç“ú‘O12-35SWINGƒˆƒVƒ‚ƒgB1F
/B1F Swing Yoshimoto bldg,12-35 Namba,Chuo-ku,Osaka,06-4397-9061)
adv:3500yen,door:3500yen
info:06-6578-8520(MJR Pro.)
œdancehall reggae

8.17 (sat) ORIENTAL SOUL 2002 "ROCKERS TRAIN"
sound system: ROCKERS TRAIN
23:00-morning @ ‹ž“s“ìƒCƒ“ƒ^[•t‹ß
(‹ž“sŽs“ì‹æã’¹‰H“ƒƒmX–öŒ´/Yanagihara,To-no-mori,Kamitoba,Minami-ku,Kyoto)
charge free
œreggae

8.17 (sat) POSS. 001
guest live: NUMB(Revirth)
DJs: KAZUHIRO(grass rootss/micro-scope), gigasphalt(ex-Sç‚«), Nishiwaki(poss.), IWATA
visual effects: X
22:00-5:00 @ fab (•ºŒÉŒ§•P˜HŽs‹›’¬68‹¦‰hƒrƒ‹B1F
/B1F Kyoei bldg,68 Uo-machi,Himeji-shi,Hyogo Pref.,0792-22-2882)
door:2500yen(w/1d,w/flyer 500yen off)
œabstract,breakbeats

8.17 (sat),18 (sun) SUMMER SONIC 2002
9:00 open,10:30-
@ stage1: WTC OPEN-AIR STADIUM (‘åãŽsZ”V]‹æ“ì`–k1-14
________________________ /1-14 Nanko-Kita,Suminoe-ku,Osaka)
___ stage2: INTEX OSAKA HALL No.5 (‘åãŽsZ”V]‹æ“ì`–k1-5-102
_______________________ /1-5-102 Nanko-Kita,Suminoe-ku,Osaka,06-6612-8888)
@ stage1: ç—tƒ}ƒŠƒ“ƒXƒ^ƒWƒAƒ€/Chiba Marine Stadium
_________ (ç—tŒ§ç—tŽs”ü•l‹æ”ü•l1
_________ 1 Mihama,Mihama-ku,Chiba-shi, Chiba Pref.043-296-1189)
___ stage2: –‹’£ƒƒbƒZ/Nippon Convention Center(Makuhari Messe)
__________ (ç—tŒ§ç—tŽs”ü•l‹æ’†£2-1
__________ /2-1 Nakase,Mihama-ku,Chiba-shi,Chiba Pref.,043-296-0001)
adv:12500yen(1day),22000yen(2days)
info:SUMMER SONICŽ––±‹Ç:0180-993-030(Tokyo),06-6233-8787(10:00-19:00)
œSUMMER SONIC
œrock,pop
œ–ìŠO/the open air
œo‰‰ŽÒ‚ÍŒöŽ®ƒTƒCƒg‚Å‚²Šm”F‚­‚¾‚³‚¢

8.17 (sat) Soundfort presents SHIVA ON THE BEACH
special live: Wrecked Machines(Gabriel Antonio Serrasqueiro from Brazil)
DJs: Jorg(Shiva Space Technology/Shiva Space Japan from Germany),
___ Joel(NEW WORLD/Sound Fort from Australia),
___ MONDO(NEW WORLD/Psychedelicious),
___ Sal(Utage/STAR GATE), EL-5(Wajanga/Resonoise/Enzyme from Brazil),
___ Yuuki(Sound Fort from Tokyo)
16:00-
@ ‹ã\‹ã—¢ ‘¾“Œƒr[ƒ` (ç—tŒ§ˆÎ‹÷ŒS–¦’¬/Misaki-machi,Isumi-gun,Chiba Pref.)
adm:2500yen
info:03-5430-6310
œSound Fort
œpsychedelic trance
œ–ìŠO/the open air

8.17 (sat) áŒŽ‰Ø presents "Another Side of Unity"
special live: Theoreme(ex-ReSONANCE,arcadia)
DJs: Batch(峂̋¿/CUBE), NOISE(AGHARTA/UNITY/áŒŽ‰Ø from Kanagawa),
___ Matsunami(ONPA/k“V“®’n from Chiba), Nakaji(AGHARTA/LX-P/“÷“÷“óç from Kanagawa),
___ ECC(UNITY/SPACE COWBOY/áŒŽ‰Ø from Tokyo), MOMI(áŒŽ‰Ø/SPACE COWBOY/G2/UNITY from Toyko),
___ fran(áŒŽ‰Ø/UNITY from Tokyo) ... and more
deco: áŒŽ‰Ø
14:00 open,16:00-
@ ŽR–{ƒLƒƒƒ“ƒvê
(•Ÿ“‡Œ§“Œ”’ìŒS’I‘q’¬‘厚–kŽR–{Žšžw‘ò
/aza-Hinokizawa,oaza-Kita-Yamamoto,Tanagura-machi,Higashi-Shirakawa-gun,Fukishima Pref.)
adv:3500yen,adm:4000yen
œáŒŽ‰Ø
œgoa & psychedelic trance,techno
œ–ìŠO/the open air

8.17 (sat) BALANCE vs PSYCHEDELIC AEEN supported by CHRONIC
main floor DJs: Barton Storm(a.k.a. Antix/PYLON, Plastic Park/Spiral Trax/Flow Rec/ZMA from New Zealand),
__________ Hal(STAR GATE/BALANCE from Tottori), Mar(Ring)
__________ Shingo & MARU-DE(Psychedelic AEEN from Tokyo)
ambient floor DJs: Nob(CHRONIC)
sound: D.D.D.
deco: ‰Î, ”ü˜a, CHRONIC
22:00- @ NEO (Osaka,06-6213-3211)
adv:2500yen(w/1d),door:3000yen(w/1d)
œpsychedelic trance,ambient

8.18 (sun) AfterHours CHRONIC #002
***main floor***
DJs: HAMASE(Psycho Family), chi-(Strawberry Sunday),
___ KomaKoma(D.D.D./Amateras “VÆ from Kyoto), Nob(CHRONIC)
deco: ‰Î, ”ü˜a, CHRONIC
***ambient floor***
DJs: Asao(D.D.D.), JONY-PON(AVALON/Laputa from Osaka), Son(CHRONIC) ... and more
sound: D.D.D.
7:00- @ NEO (Osaka,06-6213-3211)
door:1500yen(w/1d)
œCHRONIC
œpsychedelic trance,ambient

8.18 (sun) Phreekey Party
live: SOFT(COMMA from Kyoto), Big Frog(kaminoke records),
____ PILLGRIM, MISTERY BOX feat. SKE13, Be Good Family
DJs: ULU vivo TATEYAMA(Pillgrimm/AOA), YAK ... and more
11:00 open @ ‹Šx‰·òƒXƒL[êÔ‚Æ‚ñ‚ڍLê
(•xŽRŒ§•w•‰ŒSŽR“c‘º¬’J’†ª/Yamada-mura,Nei-gun,Toyama Pref.,076-457-2044)
adv:3000yen,adm:4000yen
info:076-491-8095(so far)
œtribal beats,ambient,psychedlic trance,techno
œ–ìŠO/the open air

8.18 (sun) OSAKA SKANKIN' NIGHT
live: ˆê”Ԑ¯ƒNƒ‹[, mule train(from Tokyo), space star horns(from Kobe)
guest DJs: SHUFFLE BROTHERS, Hi-Luck & Twiggy(THE MICETEETH)
resident DJs: matsumoto, yone
VJ: WORK FREE(386)
17:00-23:00 @ club DAWN (Osaka,06-6373-4919)
adv:2300yen,door:2500yen
œOSAKA SKANKIN' NIGHT
œska,dub

8.19 (every mon) UNKNOWN FUTURE
DJs: KEN(S.O.C./NEW SKOOL, MUTANT),
___ zero sharp(“d”]ƒJƒvƒZƒ‹/MIND BLOW),
___ SAKAI(S.O.C./KONSCIOUSNESS/FUTURE UNKNOWN/ELEMENTZ/NEW SKOOL),
___ GAN(OUT SIDER),
___ NAGATA(OUT SIDER),
___ PIERO
21:00- @ PIPE 69 (‘åãŽs’†‰›‹æ¼SÖ‹´2-11-9’ËvŽ‡ƒrƒ‹2F
/2F Tsukushi bldg,2-11-9 Nishi-Shinsaibashi,Chuo-ku,Osaka,06-6212-6068)
door:1000yen(w/1d+1food)
info:06-4708-0639(MUTANT/6F Greenheights,2-10-14 Nishi-Shinsaibashi,Chuo-ku,Osaka)
œdrum'n'bass

8.20 (tue) stereo lfe masters “Á•Ê•Ñu‰¡a³Žj¶’a100”N‹L”Ov
act: P-shirts, ŠE(cai from Tokyo),
___ ƒCƒ‹ƒŠƒ(illremeÀStandard Roulette, SPOTLIGHT),
___ NIRGILIS, ‰~`Yen` + ƒƒJƒ“ƒ^ƒ“ƒJ
17:30open,18:00-@ BAYSIDE Jenny (‘åãŽs`‹æŠCŠÝ’Ê‚è1-1-10“V•ÛŽRƒ}[ƒPƒbƒgƒvƒŒƒCƒX“à
/1-1-10 Kaigan-dori,Minato-ku,Osaka,06-6576-5640)
adv:2000yen,door:2500yen
info:06-6554-1004(tuba...disk)
œpost rock,tribal beats,hiphop

/ August top / party info top / drum'n'bass.org top /

8.22 (thu) RENEGADE TERRORIZE
DJs: ‘ñ‰h(RENEGADE TERRORIZE/SPECIAL DEDKATION),
___ MASSIVE(RENEGADE TERRORIZE),
___ DJ SPIRALCUT(CONCRETE JUNGLE/RENEGADE TERRORIZE),
___ HŒŽ(ƒTƒCƒPƒAƒEƒc,CISCO OSAKA),
___ ŒÍ—tƒ^ƒPƒqƒ(ŒÍ—t‰S/LION IN THE JUNGLE/underline),
___ ¼‰ª³’Ê
22:00- @ CLUB TWO (Osaka,06-6252-1167)
adv:1000yen,door:2000yen(w/1d)
œjungle,drum'n'bass,UK underground sounds

8.22 (every 4th thu) HARMONIC CULTURE
live & direct: TOMO(redemption sound),I-GAKI(love & unity sound),
__________SAKURAI(conqueror sound)
live: GLOBAL LEAF
selector: KAZUEI
22:30-morning @ WHOOPEE'S (‹ž“s•{‹ž“sŽs“ŒŽR‹æ”ªâ’¹‹‘O‰ºƒ‹´ˆä’¬493-1
/493-1 Kiyoi-cho,Higashiyama-ku,Kyoto,075-551-2331)
adv:1000yen(w/1d),door:1200yen(w/1d)
info:075-723-0310(VIBES COLLECTIVE),075-212-0719(strictly VIBES)
œroots reggae,dub

8.23 (fri) JIGSAW
DJs: HAYASHI, KAZU, SATOSHI,
___ YxOxP, SHAGAW
MCs: MC HIDA(‰C“¥‡‘g‡/HEAD BANGERS)
21:00-5:00 @ PIPE 69 (‘åãŽs’†‰›‹æ¼SÖ‹´2-11-9’ËvŽ‡ƒrƒ‹2F
/2F Tsukushi bldg,2-11-9 Nishi-Shinsaibashi,Chuo-ku,Osaka,06-6212-6068)
adv:2000yen(w/1d),door:2500yen(w/1d)
info:06-4708-0639(MUTANT/6F Greenheights,2-10-14 Nishi-Shinsaibashi,Chuo-ku,Osaka),
___ 06-6244-4924(DOG)
œdrum'n'bass

8.23 (fri)-24(sat) SWEET JAMAICA MUZIK & Herb Muzik Players & EQ presents
_________________ "MUSICS FROM MOUNTAIN"
______________ The highest and peaceful sound party held over two days in the heart of the mountains
***23 (fri) DJ night 21:00 open-sunrise adm:1000yen***
DJs: RAS-TAKASHI(WACKIE'S FAR EAST CHAPTER),
___ Dru-Weed(DRUM&BASS RECORDS),
___ DIRECT IMPACT(ROYAL IKNOWRITY FAMILY),
___ JAH WORKS
___ CULTURE T,
___ JAH-I,
___ PARYAN,
___ RANKIN PUMPKIN,
___ HErB Muzik Players
sound system: JAH WORKS
***24 (sat) live night 21:00 open-sunrise adm:1500yen***
live: BUSH OF GHOSTS,
____ GREEN GREEN(EQUALIZER,Rico J, Mr. KOSE & Prof. CHINNEN),
____ SOUL FIRE(SF RECORDINGS),
____ –kŽRŒ’ˆêKen-i-chi Yamakita
DJ: ƒCƒVƒIƒ_ƒCISHIO DA-I(EFFECTIVE/Zettai-Mu/SEVERE, Reinforced),
___ JAH WORKS
fire dance: ’|‘ 
sound system: JAH WORKS
@ ZION GATE (‘åã•{ŠL’ËŽs)
info: JAH WORKS,06-6764-8264(SF RECORDINGS)
œdub,ska,reggae,jungle/drum'n'bass
œ–ìŠO/the open air

8.23 (fri)- 24 (sat) FULL MOON PARTY
Friday's DJs: JIKSOO, DIGITALIAN,
_________ K-SUKE(Dj's Bar HOT), Full Moon MONDO(NEW WORLD/Psychedelicious/U.F.O./‰«“êƒs[ƒX)
Saturday's DJs: Ryusuke(HAPPINESS), Goda(HAPPINESS),
___________ melmo(SPECTRUM/HAPPINESS from Osaka), KICK
VJs: Drug'On2, BoomBoom
sunset-
@ ˜aòŠ‹é‚Œ´ƒLƒƒƒ“ƒvê/Izumi Katsuragi Kougen Camp Ground
(˜a‰ÌŽRŒ§“߉êŒS“߉꒬/Naga-cho,Naga-gun,Wakayama Pref.)
adm:2000yen
info:0734-271-957(Bar HOT,˜a‰ÌŽRŒ§˜a‰ÌŽRŽsŽG‰ê’¬71)
œpsychedelic trance
œ–ìŠO/the open air

8.23 (fri) - 25(sun) •‘¸Õ HOTAKA MOUNTAIN FESTIVAL '02 Music of the Sphere
live&DJs: ARTMAN(Qooki/free groove from Tokyo), AUDIO ACTIVE(from Tokyo),
_______ THE BAYS, Date Course Pentagon Royal Garden,
_______ DOMINO(Music of the Sphere/S.M.I.L.E., GMP/EQUINOX from Japan/U.K.),
_______ EBZ, FUNKY GONG(JOUJOUKA, VOLCANO ASO),
_______ Gocoo with GORO, HOLEG,
_______ INFUSION(Thunk rec from Australia),
_______ ˆäãŒOKAORU INOUE(a.k.a. Chari Chari, Pussyfoot/FILE from Tokyo),
_______ KINOCOSMO(anoyo/SPACE GATHERING, Hypnodisk), Kotaro(Equinox/Techno Flux),
_______ MASA(KINOCOSMO, SPACE GATHERING,Queb, ex.Matsuri Productions from Tokyo),
_______ Mike Maguire(Queb from U.K.),
_______ REE-K(KINOCOSMO, SPACE GATHERING,Hypnodisk/Queb, ex.Matsuri Productions from Tokyo),
_______ ROVO(SONY/dohb discs/Hi-Fidelity Flag Disc) & ƒŒƒCƒnƒ‰ƒJƒ~ Rei Harakami(Sublime Records from Kyoto),
_______ DJ Sahib a.k.a. YAMA(Jazz Brothers), Sputnik/TRIPSTER,
_______ SYSTEM 7(a-wave), UBARTMAR.COM(Panorama/Techno Flux/Matsuri Productions)
9:00 gate open,17:00-
@ •‘¸–qêƒLƒƒƒ“ƒvê/Hotaka Bokujou Camp Site
(ŒQ”nŒ§—˜ªŒS•Ð•i‘º‰Ôç2797-3757/2797-3757 Hanasaku,Katashina-mura,Tone-gun,Gunma Pref.)
adv:8500yen,adm:10500yen
info:03-3298-8771(Techno Flux)
œ•‘¸Õ
œMusic of the Sphere
œTechno Flux
œpsychedelic trance,tribal beats,ambient
œ–ìŠO/the open air

8.24 (sat) Jumpin'Jumpin' vol.7 - 1st Anniversary Special -
special guest DJ: AGO(ex.GARAGEEE/ex_tension/Aphrodite! from Nagoya)
special live PA: Žsì—•Ai Ichikawa(TACREX/cutting edge from Tokyo)
DJs: eraguru(2step:Rewinds!!!/drumnbass.org,Jumpin' Jumpin'/underline/struggle),
___ TANNY-D(stepppers delight/‚Æ‚«‚ß‚«™2ƒXƒeƒbƒv),
___ DJ LES a.k.a. MC Smell(Lovely Eps for Stepping, ‚Æ‚«‚ß‚«™2ƒXƒeƒbƒv),
___ arima(LIKOMA),
___ KAZ(BAR66),
___ hrk
swappin' DJs: AKIRA(DRUM'N'BASS KOOL EYEZ/FREE FORM/S.S(SONIC STAR) from Shiga),
_________ Adachi(Wonderland), DJ Jack, Kazumi, ‚ä[‚·‚¯(For D.S. Crew) ... and more
live PA: ESCAPADE(JJ Recordings) ... and more
MC: A Geee O(ex_tension from Nagoya), Kaoru, Lie ... and more
VJ: muffin man(struggle/Jumpin' Jumpin')
21:00-
@ JUNKTION (B1F Tamaki bldg, 24-2-1 Shinsaibashi, Chuo-ku, Osaka,06-6244-0301)
boys/adv:1500yen(w/1d+CD),door:2000yen(w/1d)
girls/adv:1000yen(w/1d+CD),door:1500yen(w/1d)
free drink:21:00-23:00(adv+500yen,door+0yen)
info: 2step:Rewinds!!!
>>>flyer(front)<<<
>>>flyer(back)<<<
œJumpin' Jumpin'
œ2step/UK garage

8.24 (sat) "ROCKERS" -CD "STIMULATION" RELEASE PARTY
special guest live: JAH SHAKA(JAH SHAKA,COMMANDMENTS OF DUB from U.K.)
DJs: NORI(NITELIST MUSIC/Flower Records), Chikashi Ishizuka(Su-Paka-Pooh)
20:00-5:00
@ SPACE LAB YELLOW (“Œ‹ž“s`‹æ¼–ƒ•z1-10-11ƒZƒ\[ƒ‰ƒX¼–ƒ•zB1F&B2F
/B1F&B2F Cesaurus Nishi-Azabu,1-10-11 Nishi-Azabu,Minato-ku,Tokyo,03-3479-0690)
door:3500yen(w/1d,w/flyer 500yen off)
œdub

8.24 (sat) REGGAE Japansplash '02
acts: BERES HAMMOND(HARMONY HOUSE MUSIC), MARCIA GRIFFITHS,
____ NAHKI, ADMIRAL BAILEY,
____ WAILING SOULS, KASHIEF LINDO,
____ GINJA, SADIKI,
____ HARMONY HOUSE SINGERS,
____ HARMONY HOUSE MUSICIANS, TRASH BAND
11:00 open,13:00-19:00 @ ‚æ‚Ý‚¤‚胉ƒ“ƒhEAST
(_“ސ쌧ìèŽs‘½–€‹æ›å’J4/4 Suge-Sengoku,Tama-ku,Kawasaki-shi,Kanagawa Pref.)
adv:8500yen
info:03-3498-9999(ƒLƒ‡[ƒh[“Œ‹ž)
œREGGAE Japansplash
œreggae
œ–ìŠO/the open air

8.24 (sat) DANCE UNDER THE UN-LIMITED SKY
sound by TERMINATOR
23:00- @ ä’z`Åæ’[ (‘åã•{äŽs’z`V’¬/Chikko-Shinmachi,Sakai-shi,Osaka)
charge free(‰J“V’†Ž~)
info:090-8521-1052(only on the day 19:00-23:00)
œreggae
œ–ìŠO/the open air

8.24 (sat) ORIENTAL SOUL 2002 "ROCKERS TRAIN"
sound system: ROCKERS TRAIN
23:00-morning @ ‹ž“s“ìƒCƒ“ƒ^[•t‹ß
(‹ž“sŽs“ì‹æã’¹‰H“ƒƒmX–öŒ´/Yanagihara,To-no-mori,Kamitoba,Minami-ku,Kyoto)
charge free
œreggae

8.24 (sat) “y•U DO-HYO
DJs: PWU(“y•U), HAL(“y•U), WESSUN(“y•U), KANAMORI(“y•U)
live: INDEN(S.O.C./“y•U), ART OF VIBES(”g‰Ø‰¡’šŽMŽO–†/bread/DESHIVANIQ)
dance: Capoeira-West
djembe: SOUL MATE
22:00-5:00 @ club FLATt (‘åãŽs¼‹æ“ì–x]1-1-12ó”öƒrƒ‹B1F
/B1F Asao bldg,1-1-12 Minami-Horie,Nishi-ku,Osaka,06-6539-1915)
adv:2000yen(w/1d),door:2500yen(w/1d)
œabstract hiphop

8.24 (sat) FULL MOON PARTY
DJs: H(from New Zealand), Makio,
___ HUTCH(HOLIDAZE from Tokyo), Curlee(from London)
___ + guests from Australia,Brazil and U.S.A.
20:00-late
@ …ã“¡Œ´ƒLƒƒƒ“ƒvê/Minakami Fujiwara Camp Site
(ŒQ”nŒ§—˜ªŒS…ã’¬/Minakami-machi,Tone-gun,Gunma Pref.)
adm:2000yen(w/1d)
free bus:0278-72-5086(from Joumou-Kougen Sta. & Minakami Sta. to Minakami Fujiwara Camp Site)
info: http://splift.com, 0278-72-5086(TOP MINAKAMI)
œprogressive house,hip hop,trance,drum'n'bass,techno,big beats
œ–ìŠO/the open air

8.24 (sat) - 25(sun) ‹óŽu“x(ƒ\ƒ‰EƒVƒh)
DJs: SHOKO-F(VIVA/ /Kaan/CROSS OVER/VORTEX from Tokyo),
___ KIHIRA NAOKI(Social Infection/ex.AUTONOMIA from Osaka),
___ MAMEZUKA(JAMs/WILD HEAVEN/Šì“{ˆ£Šy/ƒƒK“¹Šy/MEGA do LUCK!, ex.MUSHROOM from Kyoto),
___ ƒhƒC(VERSUS/FLAVA/STYLE/ex.Velocity from Kyoto),
___ IPPEI(STYLE/GROOVE CONTROL/RAVERS UNITED!/ex.electronic children, VIBESKYOTO.COM from Kyoto),
___ Nabe(from Kagawa), Sunao(from Kagawa),
___ Kuroi(from Okayama), Chris(from Okayama),
___ TACK-HOT(from Tokushima), CO-3(SUPER from Tokushima),
___ Kazuma(from Ehime)
live: ˜a‘¾ŒÛuŒtv
VJs: Sort(TOKU/T€E€N/YUKI, Putit from Kagawa), THORN(from Kyoto), BETALAND(Flower of Life from Osaka)
15:00 gate open,17:00-7:00
@ –ìŠO‰¹ŠyLê ƒeƒAƒgƒƒ“
(ìŒ§‘åìŒSŽu“x’¬/Shido-cho,Okawa-gun,Kagawa Pref.)
adv:3500yen,adm:4500yen,visiter from outer-Kagawa Pref. 500yen off
info:087-870-1325(‹óŽu“xŽÀsˆÏˆõ‰ï)
œ‹óŽu“x
œtechno,trance
œ–ìŠO/the open air

8.24 (sat),25 (sun) PRECIOUS CHANDEN presents Open Air Rave Party "NAGA II"
DJs: MICHITO(PRECIOUS CHANDEN), TACHI(PRECIOUS CHANDAN/Ê `IRO`),
___ AKAI(Laputa/XXX/A:K), Nobu-ENOKIDA(‘åã“®—Í/STYLE CHAOS),
___ Cyrano(HIGER LOVE GOGOFIESTA/‘åã“®—Í/QUEER/DEEP THE HOUSE),
___ Murasame(neu), MASA(OSAKA MUSIC ENTERTAINMENT/‘åã“®—Í/QUEER),
___ MAEKAWA, TAKAYUKI(Towerhouse), SINZI
deco: hide, HAPPY FREAK
sound: M&M STUDIO
11:00-sunset,11:00-sunset
@ ”ú”iŒÎ ‹ß]•‘Žq’†•l…‰jê
(Ž ‰êŒ§Žu‰êŒSŽu‰ê’¬“쏬¼1096/1096 Minami-Komatsu,Shiga-cho,Shiga-gun,Shiga Pref.)
charge free(except parking fee)
info:077-596-0520(Žu‰ê’¬ŠÏŒõ‹¦‰ïŒ»’nŽ––±Š)
œpsychedelic trance,trance,hard house,techno,house
œ–ìŠO/the open air

8.24 (sat)- 25 (sun) Open Air and Beach Summer Trance Festival
________________ Fineplay in collaboration with Three Dot presents "THE BEACH"
trance side DJs:
___ Dithforth(Fineplay from Toyohashi), Mairo-such(Fineplay from Toyohashi),
___ Jun(Spinal Fusion/Fineplay from Toyohashi), Nanchan(Mugen from Toyohashi),
___ Psycho Die Panic(Stardust Tour's), A-cid(Three Dot),
___ Kenta, B-29(Euphoria), Abe(LTS from Aichi),
___ Gyro(ƒ|[ƒ^ƒ‰ƒ‹ƒJ from Aichi), Masato(CUBU from Shizuoka)
chillout DJs:
___ Kenji(Fineplay from Toyohashi), Kousuke(Earth Family),
___ Key(Euphoria), Se14(Kong Tong), ¬“×+ƒ¿(Kong Tong)
deco: SANKAKU(Fineplay), QUEER(Stardust Tour's)
VJs: New Edge(Stardust Tour's), DIZZY(XTREME)
14:00 gate open,18:00-
@ ŽO‰Í‘哇/Mikawa Oshima
(ˆ¤’mŒ§Š—ŒSŽsŽO’J’¬‘哇6-1-2/6-1-2 Ohshima,Miya-cho,Gamagori-shi,Aichi Pref.)
adv:2000yen,door:3000yen
info:0532-33-3433(Fineplay)
œFineplay
œpsychedelic trance,ambient
œ–ìŠO/the open air

8.25 (sun) FUTURE UNKNOWN
DJs: HIROSHI(S.O.C./NEW SKOOL,FUTURE UNKNOWN/C1RCA, MUTANT),
___ KEN(S.O.C./NEW SKOOL, MUTANT),
___ HIKI(S.O.C./NEW SKOOL),
___ SAKAI(S.O.C./KONSCIOUSNESS/FUTURE UNKNOWN/ELEMENTZ/NEW SKOOL),
___ KAZUSHI(S.O.C./KONSCIOUSNESS/FUTURE UNKNOWN/ELEMENTZ),
___ TERU(S.O.C./KONSCIOUSNESS/FUTURE UNKNOWN/ELEMENTZ)
scaters: KENTA(C1RCA FOOTWEAR), INAOKA(BORNHEADS), KOJI(BORNHEADS)
live: DEATHSURF 2000(DOCUMENT), 1-MINUTES(NONFIXION)
24:00- @ PIPE 69 (‘åãŽs’†‰›‹æ¼SÖ‹´2-11-9’ËvŽ‡ƒrƒ‹2F
/2F Tsukushi bldg,2-11-9 Nishi-Shinsaibashi,Chuo-ku,Osaka,06-6212-6068)
charge free
info:06-4708-0639(MUTANT/6F Greenheights,2-10-14 Nishi-Shinsaibashi,Chuo-ku,Osaka)
œdrum'n'bass,breaks and street cultures

8.25 (sun) AERO SONIC MUSIC FESTIVAL 2002
live: SOFT(COMMA from Kyoto), LOTO BOMBA,
____ N.A.T.S, ROMZ(JOSEPH NOTHING,ex-ROM=PARI, Planet ƒÊ/KRAAK),
____ COM.A(NOTEKREC./FATCAT/TIGERBEAT6), DJ SHIRO THE GOODMAN(ROMZ)
***Aero Stage***
DJs: KATSU(Massive Record), TURU(Fever),
___ OKITSU(Champion Sound/CALL!!/KICK BASS from Shizuoka), SHIMADA(Technical Sunrising),
___ DJ 310(Mongoloid), HIROKI(Camoflage), AONO,
___ Shun-Shun(ZEROSET/Clear...? from Shizuoka)
***Sea Side Stage***
DJs: TANJO(High Life), ICHI, SHIGERU(Cornershop), HIDAKA(Chromakey Magic),
___ KAZUYOSHI(Music Bar Luv), PAPA GOLDEN(Sister Golden Hair), Â–ìŽü•½(SL9),
___ KAZAOKA(Multi Pass), NAITO, MASUDA(Tan Tra), ISHIGURO
VJs: psyplasia, R-PROJECT, PIRANIAN ALL STARZ
14:30open,15:00-24:00
@ S-PULSE DREAM PLAZA
(Ã‰ªŒ§´…Žs“ü‘D’¬13-15/13-15 Irifune-machi,Shimizu-shi,Shizuoka Pref.,0543-54-3360)
adv:2500yen(w/1d),door:3000yen(w/1d)
info:054-253-1150(Massive Record)
œAERO SONIC MUSIC FESTIVAL
œ–ìŠO/the open air

8.26 (every mon) UNKNOWN FUTURE
DJs: HIKI(S.O.C./NEW SKOOL),
___ HARUKI(URBAN DRUM&BASS/BROWN),
___ SATO(OUT SIDER),
___ TSUTOMU(OUT SIDER),
___ KAZU(JIGSAW)
21:00- @ PIPE 69 (‘åãŽs’†‰›‹æ¼SÖ‹´2-11-9’ËvŽ‡ƒrƒ‹2F
/2F Tsukushi bldg,2-11-9 Nishi-Shinsaibashi,Chuo-ku,Osaka,06-6212-6068)
door:1000yen(w/1d+1food)
info:06-4708-0639(MUTANT/6F Greenheights,2-10-14 Nishi-Shinsaibashi,Chuo-ku,Osaka)
œdrum'n'bass

8.28 (every 4th wed) "“d”]ƒJƒvƒZƒ‹" -THE MASK OF DRUM'N'BASS-
DJs: SHUN-JACK(RAZONATION/ƒvƒƒOƒpƒŒƒbƒg/“d”]ƒJƒvƒZƒ‹/MIND BLOW,salmons products,JACK TIME,troop cafe),
___ MASA(onda/“d”]ƒJƒvƒZƒ‹/MIND BLOW),
___ WOOD(ALL FOR ONE/SOMA/onda/“d”]ƒJƒvƒZƒ‹/MIND BLOW),
___ YUGO(MIND BLOW/TERROTOST),
___ FUMIO(“d”]ƒJƒvƒZƒ‹/MIND BLOW),
___ MICK
19:00-2:00 @ troop cafe (Kobe,078-242-2434)
chrage free
œJACK TIME
œdrum'n'bass

8.28 (wed)
live: SOFT(COMMA from Kyoto), CAI, GROUP (WEATHER) ... and more
DJs: FRANKII
15:00- @ Sputnik
(_“ސ쌧“¡‘òŽs’Ò“°¼ŠCŠÝ/Tsujido-nishi-kaigan,Fujisakwa-shi,Kanagawa Pref.)
charge free
œtribal beats ... and more
œ–ìŠO/the open air

/ August top / party info top / drum'n'bass.org top /

8.29 (thu)
live: DRY & HEAVY(from Tokyo)
19:00 open,20:00- @ BIGCAT (‘åãŽs’†‰›‹æ¼SÖ‹´1-6-14BIGSTEP4F
/4F BIGSTEP,1-6-14 Nishi-Shinsaibashi,Chuo-ku,Osaka,06-6258-5008)
adv:3000yen
info:06-6361-0313(SMASH WEST)
œdub,breakbeats

8.29 (thu) URBAN DRUM&BASS
guest DJs: KEN(S.O.C./NEW SKOOL, MUTANT),
_______ HIKI(S.O.C./NEW SKOOL),
DJs: HARUKI(BROWN),
___MOTOKI(BROWN),
___YATTZ(BROWN,Club joule)
20:00-1:00 @ Club joule (‘åãŽs’†‰›‹æ¼SÖ‹´2-11-30ƒuƒ‹[ƒ^ƒXƒrƒ‹2F&3F
/2F&3F Brutus bldg,2-11-30 Nishi-Shinsaibashi,Chuo-ku,Osaka,06-6214-1223)
door:2000yen(w/1d,w/flyer 500yen off+2d)
info:06-4708-0639(MUTANT/6F Greenheights,2-10-14 Nishi-Shinsaibashi,Chuo-ku,Osaka)
œdrum'n'bass

8.29 (thu) STYLE vol.24
DJs: ƒhƒC(VERSUS/FLAVA/STYLE/ex.Velocity),
___ IPPEI(STYLE/RAVERS UNITED!/ex.electronic children, VIBESKYOTO.COM from Kyoto),
___ TSUEN, KO-ZI
22:00- @ METRO (‹ž“sŽs¶‹ž‹æì’[ŠÛ‘¾’¬‰ºƒ‹‰º’ç’¬82Œb”ä{ƒrƒ‹B1F
/B1F Ebisu bldg,82 Shimotsutsumi-cho,Kawabata-Maruta-machi-kudaru,Sakyo-ku,Kyoto,075-752-4765)
door:1000yen(w/1d),STYLE members:1000yen(w/1d+30 limited mix CD)
œSTYLE
œtechno,house,trance,breakbeats,rave sounds...hybrid new style

8.30 (fri) "SOUND ALCHEMY" dub above zaboon joint 2stages
***stage1(Sputnik sound system) & 2(nu-balance productions sound system)***
DJs: KAJI(EARTH PEOPLE/HOLIDAZE/rhythm freaks), HUTCH(HOLIDAZE),
___ MITSUKUNI(PENTAGON,INFINITY from Tokyo),
___ young Jeff(PLAY label), DJ CLOUD(dubstrakt),
___ KURO(violent grind), Higherfreakwency(Sci-Fi,Soul City Industries),
___ kinka(SOUND-CHANNEL), SINSEN(SL9),
___ MIKU(a.k.a. DJ MIK), TETSU,
___ Triradical Soudsystem(from France) ... and more
MC: MC YASU(EARTH PEOPLE/pas de deux/dubstrakt)
live: GROUP (WEATHER), Tokorodokoro, Doggystyle ... and more
15:00-the next day @ Sputnik
(_“ސ쌧“¡‘òŽs’Ò“°¼ŠCŠÝ/Tsujido-nishi-kaigan,Fujisakwa-shi,Kanagawa Pref.)
charge free
œdubstrakt
œsci-fi(Soul City Industries)
œnu-balance productions
œdrum'n'bass ... and more
œ–ìŠO/the open air

8.30 (fri) Jumpin' Jumpin' presents Summer Jam 2002
special guest DJ: Zed Bias(a.k.a. Maddslinky/Phuturistix(w/ injekta)/Es Dubs(w/ Spatts)
______________________ /Nu Birth/Tallisman/Ruff Cut-Bias
______________________ /S&Z/Da Luq(w/Luca)/Henchman(w/MC Juiceman),
__________________ Sidewinder/Subs/Sidestepper/Debutante/Locked On from U.K.)
special guest MC: MC Juiceman(Henchman(w/Zed Bias), Sidewinder from U.K.)
guest DJ: DJ T-AK(HEXION from London)
guest MC: MC DROP(HEXION from London)
DJs: eraguru(2step:Rewinds!!!/drumnbass.org,Jumpin' Jumpin'/underline/struggle),
___ TANNY-D(stepppers delight/‚Æ‚«‚ß‚«™2ƒXƒeƒbƒv),
___ DJ LES a.k.a. MC Smell(Lovely Eps for Stepping, ‚Æ‚«‚ß‚«™2ƒXƒeƒbƒv),
___ arima(LIKOMA),
___ KAZ(BAR66),
___ Yokogawa(Extravaganza),
___ hrk
live PA: Žsì—•Ai Ichikawa(TACREX/cutting edge from Tokyo),
_______ ESCAPADE(JJ Recordings)
MCs: Kaoru, Lie, Nkzzz, Dee
VJ: muffin man(struggle/Jumpin' Jumpin')
22:00-5:00 @ CLUB TWO (Osaka,06-6252-1167)
adv:3000yen(w/1d+CD),door:3500yen(w/1d)
info: 2step:Rewinds!!!
>>>flyer(front)<<<
>>>flyer(back)<<
œJumpin' Jumpin'
œ2step/UK garage

8.30 (fri) TRANSCENDENCE presented by OHKUBO / LOREAL
***19:00-21:00 total beauty + comfortable***
hair salons: Concombre(Kyoto,075-326-3035), STUDIO Hair(Kyoto,075-229-3335),
________ Jour(Kyoto,075-212-3101), PURE MODE(Kyoto,075-956-7733)
fashion: clear(Kyoto,075-231-6007), SUN VILLAGE(Osaka,06-6213-3399),
_____ LOVEAFFAIR(Osaka,06-6243-1212)
***21:00- free style music + comfortable***
DJs: IZZY a.k.a. Izuru Utsumi “àŠCƒCƒYƒ‹(Ubiquity from Tokyo),
___ Zack(Global Chillage from Tokyo), NAKAMO
visuals M.S.G.(from Osaka)
@ THE RIVER ORIENTAL (Matsubara-agaru Kiyamachi-dori,Shimogyo-ku,Kyoto,075-351-8541)
adv:2500yen(w/1d),door:3500yen(w/1d)
featuring hair salon:06-6772-2939(OHKUBO)
œLOREAL
œpsychedelic trance

8.30 (fri)-9.1 (sun) Throb open air party THE RAVE
***8.30(fri) FREE STYLE MIX***
live: SOFT(COMMA from Kyoto),
____ PSYCHO BABAƒTƒCƒRƒoƒo(YOSHIMI P-we/piano&vo,YOSHIDA/sitar,YAMAKITA,ATR/ebe-par),
DJs: EYE(BOREDOMS/SUN PM 0:00/7 VO 7/HANATARASHI/ΛΛΛ from Osaka),
___ JUZU a.k.a. MOOCHY(NXS, SOUND-CHANNEL,rhythm freaks from Tokyo),
___ YA¢MA(EEP/Output, DMR from Osaka), BUNLIN(UNISON/Huse/Flow-Motion),
___ NILEI(HAZE/Flow-Motion), ITALU(Output from Osaka),
___ SINKICHI(SOFT/AOA)
***8.31(sat) TRANCE MIX***
live: UBARTMAR.COM(Panorama/Techno Flux/Matsuri Productions), Uni(Panorama from Kyoto)
DJs: DOMINO(Music of the Sphere/S.M.I.L.E., GMP/EQUINOX from Japan/U.K.),
___ FUNKY GONG(JOUJOUKA, VOLCANO ASO), Yuki(Panorama/Spiritual Walker/VORTEX from Tokyo),
___ MONDO(NEW WORLD/Psychedelicious/U.F.O./‰«“êƒs[ƒX), RING DJ TEAM(Ring),
___ Rockzo(Soil/Psydesuka?), KomaKoma(D.D.D./Amateras “VÆ from Kyoto),
___ XINLANG(INFINITE ACADEMIA/Polytechnico/ACCELLATOR/EXECUTER)
deco: KiRaRa, OreO, mamahalo
VJs: M.M.Delight, KIYOHARU(Soil)
PA: YASMIX, Slim Chance Audio
sound system: PALTEC PRO
8:30open,14:00-
@ ƒTƒTƒŠƒiƒ`ƒ…ƒ‰ƒ‹ƒ‰ƒ“ƒh/Sasari Natural Land
(‹ž“s•{–kŒK“cŒS”üŽR’¬²X—¢/Sasari,Miyama-cho,Kita-Kuwata-gun,Kyoto Pref.)
info:0771-77-0220(only8.29-9.1)
œThrob
œpsychedelic trance
œ–ìŠO/the open air

8.30 (fri)-9.1 (sun) "ATLANTIC" SUMMER DANCE FESTIVAL 2002
***main stage***
african: AMARA CAMARA & ƒNƒŒƒI[ƒ‹EƒLƒbƒh(Guinea), ƒ}ƒ“ƒfƒ“EƒtƒHƒŠ(Guinea)
reggae: ZION HIGH PLAYERS(HeartBeatAtsusi, Sticky-T, HollyKen, Dr.Dread, PAPA U-GEE, Shin' G-Roy),
_____ Spinna B-ill & The Cavemans, SIPMOC, l—ÍTRANCE ‘©
ambient DJ: NAO
guest: Tom LaBlanc(American Indian)
deco: SHAMANIAX ... and more
***trance+ƒ¿ stage***
DJs: TOMOKI(THE ORIGIN)(SOUND-CHANNEL), ƒˆ[ƒOƒ‹ƒg(up set rec), hanasaka 8, Ryo(MW/wish),
___ KOTETSU(MW/wish), yuu.(MW/OWN), TARO(LUZ/OWN), ‹ó(wish), HIDEYA(ATLANTIC),
___ USSY(ATLANTIC), MONGOLIAN LEAF(EARTH RHYTHM), L.B(ATLANTIC/DL/OWN),
___ YUUCHEE(902 crew), MAKIO(W2S.P),HARRY(W2S.P)
VJ: SpeaK(902 crew)
deco: SUN-GO¨ ... and more
@ •½ŽRƒLƒƒƒ“ƒvê
(ŽR—œŒ§–k“s—¯ŒS¬›‘º3974/3974 Kosuge-mura,Kita-Tsuru-gun,Yamanashi Pref.,0428-87-0156)
adv:8000yen(3days),door:5000yen(1day),10000yen(3days),children free,tent fee:700yen(1day)
œATLANTIC
œtrance,african,reggae,rock
œ–ìŠO/the open air

8.31 (sat) WICKED vs Soi -FUTURE FUNK FLAVOUR vol.2-
***Soi(just drum'n'bass arena) @ B2F***
DJs: Dx(Soi/BALK/ELECTICA/HURR!CANE/SESSION),
___ INZA(a.k.a. PENTAGON, Soi/INFINITY/DISCORD),
___ MIYA,
___ ‰ë(Ko-mmune/soi/ex-RUSH,–²Œ¶ƒNƒ‹[)
Soi Syndicate DJs: YUSUKE, SHIMIZUSAWA
guest MC: MC PATRICK(from U.K.)
Soi Dynamite MCs: DENNO, GOKU(INFINITY/B.M.Q/ANTICIPATION),
_____________ LEO(S.O.C./INCIDENT/BOOST), CARDZ(INCIDENT), SONSHI-MC
VJ: PEEPINGTOM&SUMOKINGS
aroma'n'touch: ectoderm
***WICKED(pure 2step/UK garage arena) @ B1F***
resident UK DJ: Zed Bias(a.k.a. Maddslinky/Phuturistix(w/ injekta)/Es Dubs(w/ Spatts)
______________________ /Nu Birth/Tallisman/Ruff Cut-Bias
______________________ /S&Z/Da Luq(w/Luca)/Henchman(w/MC Juiceman),
__________________ Sidewinder/Subs/Sidestepper/Debutante/Locked On from U.K.)
guest MC: MC Juiceman(Henchman(w/Zed Bias), Sidewinder from U.K.)
resident Japan DJ: SyU
DJs: DJ 202, DJ KATSUTA(Cyprus), MASAKI
MCs: MC ANTON, MC TOMO(Cyprus)
dancer: LON-G
live PA: Žsì—•Ai Ichikawa(TACREX/cutting edge from Tokyo)
22:00-5:00
@ club CORE (B1&2F TSK.CCC bldg,7-15-30 Roppongi,Minato-ku,Tokyo,03-3470-5944)
door:4000yen(w/1d,w/flyer 500yen off)
œtokyo-garage.com
œSoi
œjungle/drum'n'bass,2step/UK garage
œSoi‚Í11.24ˆÈ—ˆ‚Å‚·

8.31 (sat) RAVERS UNITED 8
happy vibes floor DJs:
___ DJ HORN(LUBNOLOGY/EFFECTIVE/ƒoƒVƒ‹[ƒ‰ƒb,L.P.U. STORE/L.P.U. RECORDS from Osaka),
___ƒhƒC(VERSUS/FLAVA/STYLE/ex.Velocity),
___ DJ KAWASHIMAƒJƒƒVƒ}(GABBADISCO/ex-HARDCORE MAJOR LEAGUE)
___TAKESHI(CODE), MAKOTO(RAVERS UNITED!/Cubicle)
premier floor DJs:
___ IPPEI(STYLE/RAVERS UNITED!/ex.electronic children, VIBESKYOTO.COM),
___ WATARU(PULSE/FRENETIC),
___ Nishi(RAGE001/Sick Note/Wonderland from Shiga)+ŒÃ’n}(RAGE001 from Shiga),
___ DJ CARP+MC GAKI(from Shiga), KEIHO(NO-TECH), YOSHIYUKI(–}‹ð from Osaka)
23:00-5:00 @ WHOOPEE'S (‹ž“s•{‹ž“sŽs“ŒŽR‹æ”ªâ’¹‹‘O‰ºƒ‹´ˆä’¬493-1
/493-1 Kiyoi-cho,Higashiyama-ku,Kyoto,075-551-2331)
adv:1300yen+500yen1d,door:1800yen+500yen1d
œRAVERS UNITED!
œhappy hardcore,UK hard house,trance,drum'n'bass

8.31 (sat) SKA‚Á‚ÆREGGAE
live: BOOGIE MAN, GOLDY & SILVA
DJs&MCs: UJ, BLAZING JAM, Chill Drive, ROCKERS TRAIN, RYU-KI
22:00- @ METRO (‹ž“sŽs¶‹ž‹æì’[ŠÛ‘¾’¬‰ºƒ‹‰º’ç’¬82Œb”ä{ƒrƒ‹B1F
/B1F Ebisu bldg,82 Shimotsutsumi-cho,Kawabata-Maruta-machi-kudaru,Sakyo-ku,Kyoto,075-752-4765)
door:2000yen(w/1d,entrance before 23:00: w/2d)
œSKA‚Á‚ÆREGGAE BBS
œdancehall reggae,roots,dub,ska

8.31 (sat) DANCE UNDER THE UN-LIMITED SKY
sound by TERMINATOR
23:00- @ ä’z`Åæ’[ (‘åã•{äŽs’z`V’¬/Chikko-Shinmachi,Sakai-shi,Osaka)
charge free(‰J“V’†Ž~)
info:090-8521-1052(only on the day 19:00-23:00)
œreggae
œ–ìŠO/the open air

8.31 (sat) QUIET HILL FESTIVAL vol.2
***ƒCƒxƒ“ƒgLê***
live: UA(SPEEDSTAR),
____ Big Frog(kaminoke records),
____ SOUL FIRE(SF RECORDINGS from Osaka),
____ GOMA da DIDGERIDOO(JUNGLE MUSIC/JAPAN OVERSEAS from Tokyo) with friends,
____ ECHO MOUNTAIN(from Kyoto)
***‚‚ǂ¢‚̍Lê***
live: ‘ºã‚Þ‚ç(LYRA),
____ TOKIWA(african perccusion)
11:30open,12:00-
@ Ã‰ªŒ§—§•l–kX—ÑŒö‰€ ƒCƒxƒ“ƒgLê(‘æ6’“ŽÔê‚»‚Î)+‚‚ǂ¢‚̍Lê
(Ã‰ªŒ§•l–kŽs/Hamakita-shi,Shizuoka pref.)
adv:5000yen(1000 limited)
info:053-456-1580(‚ä‚é‚è)
œQUIET HILL FESTIVAL
œreggae
œ–ìŠO/the open air

8.31 (sat),9.1 (sun) SUNSET LIVE 02
***8.31 (sat)***
live: a million bamboo,
____ DRY & HEAVY(from Tokyo),
____ EGO-WRAPPIN'(Minor Swing/RD RECORDS/MIRROR BALL),
____ ƒI[ƒTƒJ=ƒ‚ƒmƒŒ[ƒ‹(RD RECORDS),
____ DETERMINATIONS(ZION RECORDS/DRUM&BASS RECORDS from Osaka)
***9.1 (sun)***
____ H-MAN,
____ HOME GROWN BAND,
____ Keison(ALOHA),
____ —æ—t“Þ,
____ ROCKING TIME(JUSTA RECORD),
____ MOOMIN,
____ RYO the SKYWALKER,
____ PUSHIM,
____ Reggae Disco Rockers(Flower Records),
____ •lè‹MŽi
13:00-21:00
@ ŠH‰®ŠC…—êƒLƒƒƒ“ƒvê
(•Ÿ‰ªŒ§Ž…“‡ŒSŽu–€’¬ŠH‰®/Keya,Shima-machi,Itoshima-gun,Fukuoka Pref.)
8.30(fri)adv:2000yen,adm:3000yen
8.31(sat)+9.1(sun)adv:4000yen(1day),7000yen(2days),adm:5000yen(1day)
œska,reggae
œ–ìŠO/the open air
œSUNSET(•Ÿ‰ªŒ§•Ÿ‰ªŽs¼‹æ¼ƒm‰Y284,092-809-2937)

8.31 (sat) WIRE 02
DJs: Westbam(Low Spirit from Berlin), JOSH WINK(from Philadelphia,U.S.),
___ Hell(from Munchen), Jeff Mills(AXIS from NYC),
___ FUMIYA TANAKA(a.k.a. HOODRUM/KARAFUTO, TOREMA RECORDS), Monika Kruse(from Berlin),
___ DJ RUSH(from Berlin), FRANK MULLER(from Berlin),
___ DJ TASAKA(KOMAKINO, LOOPA), Shin Nishimura(PLUS from Shanghai,China),
live: TAKKYU ISHINO(DENKI GROOVE), Luke Slater(from London),
____ AUTO TUNE(Fumakilla/Muller from Berlin,Germany), KAGAMI(FROGMAN RECORDS from Tokyo),
____ Co-FUSION(Real Musiq/Sublime Records from Tokyo) ... and more
VJ: ‰Fì’¼G Naohiro Ukawa(MOM'N'DAD PRODUCTIONS from Tokyo)
18:00-all night @ ‚³‚¢‚½‚܃X[ƒp[ƒAƒŠ[ƒi/SAITAMA SUPER ARENA
(é‹ÊŒ§‚³‚¢‚½‚ÜŽsã—Ž‡2-27/2-27 Kami-Ochiai,Saitama-shi,Saitama Pref.)
adv:10500yen,door:12000yen
info:03-3796-9999(ƒIƒfƒbƒZ[/ODYSSEY)
œWIRE 02
œtechno

8.31 (sat) - 9.1(sun) "Melting Star 2002" New Sequence of the Rave
***—n¯ pure dance area***
DJs: Shamane(Headroom Pro./Shiva Space Japan from Germany),
___ EL-5(Wajanga/Resonoise/Enzyme from Brazil), Kei(Quintrix Disc Lounge/ex-Time To Galaxy from Tokyo),
___ Hihoo a.k.a. Bonmassa(6-D Soundz,Global Dat Mafia), Katsu(Massive Record from Shizuoka),
___ Coo(Tantra from Sapporo)
live: Brian Shaker(Headroom Pro.,SINISTER ASSOCIATION)
sound system: Spacy Sound of Outline
deco: Psyken
***X¶ freaks chillout area***
live: Unm(United Mutations)
DJs: Chris(EarthlingZ), Zombo(UNM,Frank Zakka),
___ Miracle a.k.a. I-Nek(UNM), ZETA(ex-Time To Galaxy),
___ KENJI(GINGA), DIGITAL SATO(Saiko Tribe/D.A. Project, Melting Star)
deco: Yuk and Mighty Frog(Czuoka orange)
sound system: Hidden Peace
16:00 open, 18:00-
@ ƒI[ƒgƒLƒƒƒ“ƒvêu‹â‰Ív/Camp GINGA
(Ã‰ªŒ§‰ê–ÎŒS¼ˆÉ“¤’¬ˆêF”ª‚Ì’i1956-1
/1956-1 Hachinodan,Isshiki,Nishi-izu-cho,Kamo-gun,Shizuoka Pref.,0558-52-2861)
adv:3500yen,adm:4500yen,tent fee:1000yen,parking fee:free
info:090-1275-3934(Czuoka Orange)
œhttp://www.gatsuo.com/melting
œpsychedelic trance,tribal beats,ambient
œ–ìŠO/the open air

8.31 (sat) Psychedelic Engine Open Air Party
live: Fractal Glider(Tribe-Adelic/Boom Rec), Mr. Peculiar(Tribe-Adelic from Australia),
____ Liquid(Tribe-Adelic from Australia), Theoreme(ex-ReSONANCE,arcadia)
DJs: Ozzy(Tribe-Adelic, Liquid from Australia),
___ Tokage(TRIBAL CELEBRATION/’n‹…‰Æ, 972/Karahana from Tokyo),
___ Syuji(Geoid/Psyco-Family/Keycolic), Sal(Utage/STAR GATE),
___ Tom(Psychedelic Engine), Satoshi(Psychedelic Engine from Tokyo)
VJs: D a.k.a. Biogon Pictures, KINOKO(Primitive)
deco: West-Psy
sound: Try Audio
flyer: design: ú
15:00 open,17:00-
@ Huge Mt Fuji (Ã‰ªŒ§ž–ìŽs{ŽR/Suyama,Susono-shi,Shizuoka Pref.)
adv:4000yen,adm:5000yen
info:090-4731-8461/090-8587-5284(Psychedelic Engine)
œPsychedelic Engine
œpsychedelic trance
œ–ìŠO/the open air

8.31 (sat)- 9.1 (sun) Open Air Trance Party "feb"
***main floor***
live: Eurasian(Blue Moon)
DJs: Mitsumoto(Joujouka/SINISTER ASSOCIATION), Ryo(SOLSTICE MUSIC),
___ Takashi(BLISSDOM), Makoto(Experience Addiction/Calm Down from Nagoya),
___ B-29(Euphoria), Ueno(Elmoria), Hide(Caring-Coring/Dokoyo), Shungo(feb)
***chillout floor***
DJs: Ryo(SOLSTICE MUSIC), Kagiwo(Experience Addiction/Calm Down from Aichi),
___ Ikuho(feb), Hiroshi(feb), Jahi(Own/Mu), Akasic(Own/Mu)
VJs: ŒõŠw–ÀÊ, New Edge
sound system: ”E, Coexistence
13:00 open,18:00-15:00
@ ŽO‰Í‚Œ´ƒLƒƒƒ“ƒv‘º
(ˆ¤’mŒ§“Œ‰Á–ÎŒS‰ºŽR‘º‘å—ÑŽš”¼ƒm–Ø2
/2 aza-Hannoki,Obayashi,Simoyama-mura,Higashi-Kamo-gun,Aichi Pref.,0564-86-3530)
adv:3500yen,adm:4500yen
info:0566-27-0051(Sidecar)
œfeb
œpsychedelic trance
œ–ìŠO/the open air

8.31 (sat)-9.1 (sun) CUBE presents 峂̋¿ mushi-no-ne
14:00 open,15:00-noon
@ ”~ƒ–’J‚̐XƒLƒƒƒ“ƒvê/Umegadani-no-mori Campsite
(“Œ‹ž“sÂ”~Žs”~‹½1-2037/1-2037 Baigo,Ome-shi,Tokyo Metropolis,0428-76-0776)
adv:3000yen(300 limited)
œCUBE
œå³‚Ì‹¿
œgoa/psychedelic trance,ambient
œ–ìŠO/the open air

/ August top / party info top / drum'n'bass.org top /